The COMPETES Act Lacey Amendment: what exotic animal industries need to know
[…] New species have been designated as injurious and added to the list restrict by the Act many times in the 122 years since it was originally passed, either through regulations promulgated by the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, or through additional legislative amendments. The full list of currently prohibited species can be found here.
The Lacey Act restricts the importation of these species into the continental United States, any and all United States territories, Puerto Rico, the District of Columbia, and Hawai’i. It additionally restricts movement of these species between these locations.
18 U.S.C. 42 a(1): “The importation into the United States, any territory of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or any possession of the United States, or any shipment between the continental United States, the District of Columbia, Hawaii, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or any possession of the United States, of [truncated species list, see note]; and such other species of wild mammals, wild birds, fish (including mollusks and crustacea), amphibians, reptiles, (…) or the offspring or eggs of any of the foregoing which the Secretary of the Interior may prescribe by regulation to be injurious to human beings, to the interests of agriculture, horticulture, forestry, or to wildlife or the wildlife resources of the United States, is hereby prohibited.”
The Lacey Act prohibitions specifically address species considered to be “wild” as defined in the text: importantly, the definition specifies that it is irrelevant if the animal is commonly held in captive settings if it originated/exists in the wild.